Movies

‘Midsommar’ Was Beyond Twisted & Left Me Speechless

July 6, 2019

Friday, July 5th

You guys… I just got home from Midsommar & I am so fucking shook. Literally, speechless. This was the most fucked up movie I’ve seen in a long time. A stranger gave me a hug in the elevator as I was walking to my car ’cause I was so freaked out. I honestly don’t even know where to begin.

First off, we arrive at AMC Burbank 16 to find out the theater had been evacuated due to the earthquake. I legit didn’t feel anything. I was driving back downtown on the 10 blasting Victory Lap. Then I was at Hotbox Sauna for the aftershock, also didn’t feel shit. I guess I’m lucky? I had a ton of friends actually scared. :/

Also this is successfully my third movie in a row, no shame. Saw Spider-Man: Far From Home last night & it was amazing. Back to Midsommar. The homie Josh saw it & said it was amazing… that was not how I felt whatsoever. Shout out to Cherise for enduring this with me, we literally wanted it to end. It’s fucking 2.5 hours — literally was miserable lmao.

We hit the 10pm showing & actually snuck in because everyone was standing around due to the evacuation. We walked inside the theater & everyone was inside watching like nothing happened. I swear, you go so far in life if you just go for it.

The theater was packed too. There was A LOT going on. First off, a fucking cop came by mid-movie to pull some people out for drinking alcohol. That was the dumbest shit I’ve ever seen. There are legit movies who have bars & allow alcohol… so unnecessary Second, the subtitles in our theater were cut off on the bottom. My OCD was not having it. As for the actual movie, the beginning scene shows the main girl losing her parents. It was a morbid murder & that set the mood for the whole rest of the film.

IMDB plot: A couple travels to Sweden to visit a rural hometown’s fabled mid-summer festival. What begins as an idyllic retreat quickly devolves into an increasingly violent and bizarre competition at the hands of a pagan cult.

This is literally a vacation turned to hell. I’m never going to Sweden again lmao. The whole time I’m wondering if that was really the culture there, but there’s no fucking way. This is literally a cult from hell. Florence Pugh plays the main chick, & her boyfriend is played by Jack Reynor. If blood or gory shit makes you queasy, this is not for you. It’s so damn explicit, it made my stomach turn.

Rotten Tomatoes gave it an 82%, but I’m just over here wondering what the whole point of it was. That shit ended so random, & none of my questions were answered. I’m pissed. This movie made me mad lmao. That’s where I’m at rn.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply