Movies

‘Clemency’ Had So Much Potential, But Nah

January 3, 2020

Friday, January 3rd

Sheesh. Where do I even begin? It’s been an emotional fucking day. I went to see my doctor to check on my wrist & he made it seem like everything was going okay. Went to physical therapy later that day & found out the hardware in my body is sticking out of my arm. Literally had a panic attack and just started balling man. Still can’t get a hold of my doctor. Life is hard. 🙁

Went to the movies to get my mind off it. Shout out to Noor for being my date & listening to me. I be going through it. :/ We went to go see Clemency at AMC Burbank 16 at 7:30pm. Pretty much this was the only movie I haven’t seen, but it got mad high reviews. Rotten Tomatoes gave it a 92% and 83%, but I completely disagree. This movie hella pissed me off, especially the ending.

IMDB plot: Years of carrying out death row executions have taken a toll on prison warden Bernadine Williams. As she prepares to execute another inmate, Bernadine must confront the psychological and emotional demons her job creates, ultimately connecting her to the man she is sanctioned to kill.

This movie was hella similar to Just Mercy, which I really really really liked. Just Mercy was incredible, and it was based on a true story. This was bullshit lmao. I mean, the main actress did a great job but her character was straight trash. Alfre Woodard is in tons of movies, from 12 Years a Slave to Star Trek to Captain America. Basically, she’s the warden out of a prison & oversees all the death row executions. The movie had so much potential to be great and was actually super interesting until the latter half where you realize, it’s all about her.

I just think it’s weird that it came out the same time Just Mercy did because they’re so similar. The whole movie is based around her being a tough-skinned bitch to the eye, but actually suffering deep down inside. Shit, I would too if I have to see people get executed for my job. It just pissed me off that she didn’t let up at all until the very end, which even then didn’t do justice at all. Idk, fuck this movie.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply