Browsing Category

Movies

Movies

‘The Last Duel’ Is A Must-See!!

Tuesday, October 20th Y’all! First of all, I swear I’m in love with The Last Duel. It was so fire!! Shout out to bae for recommending, literally shook lmao. We hit the 10:30pm showing at AMC Atlantic Times Square 14 in Monterey Park, there was…

October 20, 2021
Movies

‘Venom: Let There Be Carnage’ Was Fireeee

Saturday, October 9th it's #WorldMentalHealthDay, be kind to yourself💜 — Shirley Ju (@shirju) October 10, 2021 Wowwww, time is flying. How is it already October?! I can’t make any sense of this. Anyways, FINALLY made it to the movies!! Is it weird I’m excited?…

October 10, 2021
Movies

‘Candyman’ Was Great! Jordan Peele Did A Great Job

Tuesday, September 14th You guys!!! I just got home from watching Candyman, it’s like 1am… but I am shook! It was sooo good. Honestly didn’t expect it to be so good, but I also didn’t know Jordan Peele wrote it prior to watching. Makes so…

September 15, 2021
Movies

‘Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings’ Was Liiiit

Saturday, September 5th Hello from the Bay Area! My brother and I decided to drive home for two days over Labor Day Weekend to see the parental units. I actually ended up seeing Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings with pops last night.…

September 5, 2021
Movies

Ryan Reynolds Stars As Own Superhero In ‘Free Guy’

Friday, August 27th Happy Friday! Life is crazy rn, but I say that every time. I had a pretty long day & just remembered something that warmed my heart to the fullest: I gifted my bro his bday present (8/31 is his bday, idk…

August 28, 2021
Movies

The New ‘Suicide Squad’ Was Lit!

Sunday, August 8th You guys… how is it mid-August!!! Time is flying & it’s freaking me out. Tbh, I’ve been emo all weekend. I’m not sure what it is, I feel like there’s something in the water in LA. 🙁 Have the biggest itch…

August 9, 2021
Movies

Walked Out Of The Movie ‘Nine Days’

Sunday, August 8th Ya’ll… I haven’t walked out of a movie in SO long. I’m actually still laughing because I would’ve been so damn upset if we stayed the entire 2 hours 4 minutes. Last night, my good friend Corey was in town (he…

August 8, 2021