Movies

Shia LaBeouf’s ‘The Tax Collector’ Is A Wild Roller Coaster

August 10, 2020

Sunday, August 9th

Hey everyone, it’s been forever since I wrote a movie blog. Honestly, life has been a fucking roller coaster this past month. Started a new job, got let go from that job over some crazy bullshit. Now back on my grind writing & freelancing, still trying to figure out how to pay rent off this. It’s been crazy for everyone in quarantine I’m sure, but I just hope people know social media is not real life. The work that goes into all of this is actually insane, & I need a break.

View this post on Instagram

NOW AVAILABLE, GET ON IT GUYS!!!!

A post shared by The Tax Collector Updates (@the_tax_collector_movie) on

Anyways, today’s Sunday & I legit worked all day. Finally got some downtime at 10pm to watch The Tax Collector. Shout out to Valerie for coming over & keep me company (dunno what I’d do without her). This is Shia LaBeouf’s movie, which he stars in. I fucking love Shia, he’s honestly one of my favorite actors. I think I’m biased after seeing Honey Boy & how it was based on his real life. What I do appreciate is how he keeps his films around an hour 30, this was an hour 35 minutes. All movies need to be this length!

IMDB plot: A “tax collector” working for a local crime lord finds his family’s safety compromised when the rival of his boss shows up in L.A. and upends the business.

The movie is based on the dope game, tbh. It’s a lot of gangs, violence, drugs, money, and it’s all based in Los Angeles. Val recognized DTLA which is always dope to see, just having lived in the city for over a decade. Also my interview with Mr. Criminal went live today! Which I was most excited to see him act in the film but I literally didn’t see him in a scene. I may have been distracted by Slim (my puppy) but I’m embarrassed to say I couldn’t spot him at all lmao.

Anyways, the movie definitely would have been doper if it was in theaters (in my opinion). I miss AMC man 🙁 that popcorn is calling my name. This film’s $5 on Amazon Prime which isn’t bad at all, I’d definitely recommend if you’re bored & need something to watch.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply