Movies

‘The Lodge’ Is The Worst Scary Movie Invented

February 22, 2020

Saturday, February 22nd

Holy shit… Time is flying. Can’t believe it’s end of February already, that’s really brazy. I just got home from seeing the worst movie invented. If you’re considering going to see The Lodge, please think again. This shit was terrible. I can’t even sugarcoat this… it was trash!!!

Shout out to Corey for enduring this film with me lmao. We hit the 8pm showing at AMC Burbank 16. It was a jam-packed theater & I was really looking around to see if we were all watching the same movie. It was such a waste of time. The previews made it look a LOT better than it was. It got pretty high ratings on Rotten Tomatoes too: 71% and 50%. I’m shook! They’re never this off.

IMDB plot: A soon-to-be stepmom is snowed in with her fiancé’s two children at a remote holiday village. Just as relations begin to thaw between the trio, some strange and frightening events take place.

Even their social media is trash. I wouldn’t be so angry if it wasn’t demonic as hell also. I legit feel like I need to go to church. It’s a horror movie, yes. Probably the worst one I’ve ever seen. Legit feel like the entire hour & 48 minutes was dragging us by our feet. It was deadass boring and had 0 point to it. Especially the ending… what the fuck was that bullshit.

WHY AM I SO ANGRY. This movie sucked. Today is Saturday & I did 3 interviews then went to yoga. The movies were all I wanted but damn. This ruined my night fasho lmao. Oh whale. Win some lose some.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply