Movies

‘Sonic the Hedgehog’ Made Me So Happy

February 16, 2020

Sunday, February 16th

Omg, I’m in love. Sonic the Hedgehog was the cutest movie I’ve ever seen. I’m so satisfied you guys. Last night I saw The Photograph & it sucked. I feel bad saying that because Issa Rae is life but the movie was not it. Anyways. Today I went to yoga, did 2 interviews, then went to see this movie. Shout out to Duncan for being my friend! We hit the 5:15pm showing at AMC Atlantic Times Square 14. People are sleeping on this theater.

IMDB plot: After discovering a small, blue, fast hedgehog, a small-town police officer must help it defeat an evil genius who wants to do experiments on it.

This is going to be a short review because I have shit to do lmao but I have nothing bad to say about this movie. First of all, Jim Carrey is everything. He plays the villain and he’s fucking lit. That’s a legend. Second, Sonic is adorable. It’s based on a videogame way back in the day, but the character is so adorable and funny. I legit laughed out loud more often than not. Third, it’s only an hour 40 minutes long. The perfect length.

James Marsden plays the main character & he’s sexy. What else… this movie is just pure entertainment. It also seemed like they tried to tailor it to today’s world which I can always appreciate. Technology is only getting crazier.

Anyways, go see this! Our theater was full of kids & they were even laughing out loud at the jokes.

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply